Under development / Information awaited
ARCHIVE
Wed 20 Martyn Wyndham-Read
Wed 3 Annual song writing competition
Wed 10 Enda Kenny
Wed 17 Ivan Drever
Wed 24 Michelle Burke, James Ross and Cathal McConnell
Under development / Information awaited
ARCHIVE
SEPTEMBER 2015
Wed 9 Annual General Meeting
NB. Venue is Royal Oak (doon in the wee room ... ), Infirmary Street, Edinburgh
Almost normal business resumes ... but note temporary venue move
Wed 16 Robin Laing
NB. Venue is Scottish Storytelling Centre, 43-45 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SR
Now, at last, normal business does resume at The Pleasance Cabaret Bar.
Wed 23 Tommy Sands
Wed 30 Mike Wilson & Damien Barber
OCTOBER 2015
Wed 7 Steve Turner
Wed 14 Allan Taylor ("50 Years On The Road" tour)
Wed 21 Beverly Smith and John Grimm
Wed 28 Steve Dan Mills
NOVEMBER 2015
CARRYING STREAM FESTIVAL
all events in Pleasance Cabaret Bar unless otherwise stated
see also the Carrying Stream page on this site - book tickets
Wed 4 Paddy Callaghan Trio
8:00pm-11:00pm; £10 / £9 / £7
Thu 5 Joe Hill - 'The Man Who Never Died'
7:00pm-9:00pm; £10.00 (£8.00)
NB venue - Scottish Storytelling Centre, High Street EH1 1SR
tickets from Storytelling Centre, t: 0131 556 9579
Fri 6 Steve Tilston & Jez Lowe
8:00pm-11:00pm; £12 / £10 / £8
tickets from Coda Music, Bank Street (aka, The Mound) EH1 2LN, t: 0131-622 7246
Sat 7 Hamish Henderson Lecture
Dr Raymond Ross
12:30pm; free entry
NB venue: Lothian Chambers, 59-63 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1RN
( ... not City Chambers as previously mentioned)
Sat 7 Tony McManus
8:00pm-11:00m; £12 / £10 / £8
Sun 8 Western Song
2:30pm-4:30pm; £6.00
With Sarah Grey and Kieron Means
Sun 8 Margaret Bennett, Sara Gray & Kieron Means, Kirsty Law Band
8:00pm-11:00m; £10, £9, £7
tickets from Coda Music, Bank Street (aka, The Mound) EH1 2LN, t: 0131-622 7246
Tue 10 Traditional Music and Song Association of Scotland
8:00pm onwards - free entry
hosts the Hamish Henderson singing session
NB venue - The Royal Oak pub (downstairs lounge)
Wed 11 Barluath
8:00pm-11:00pm; £10 / £9 / £7
last gig of the festival
Wed 18 Maria Dunn
DECEMBER 2015
Wed 2 Duncan McCrone Band
Wed 9 Kieran Halpin
Wed 16 Wendy Carle Taylor
Christmas / Hogmanay: back Wed 6 Jan 2016
JANUARY 2016
Wed 6 Mike Whellans
Wed 13 Dallahan
Wed 20 Lorna Reid
Wed 27 Burns Supper (feat: Sangsters) £15/13/10
FEBRUARY 2016
Wed 3 Gordie Tentrees
Wed 10 The Chaplins
Wed 17 Ewan McLennan
Wed 24 Alastair Savage Trio
MARCH 2016
Wed 2 Simon Thoumire & Ian Carr
Wed 9 North Sea Gas
Wed 16 Other Roads
Wed 23 Fiona Hunter, Mike Vass & Innes Watson
Wed 30 Rab Noakes
APRIL 2016
Wed 6 Brack ’n’ File
Wed 13 Paul McKenna Band
Wed 20 Ian Bruce & Ian Walker
TRADFEST
EFC Programme
Wed 27 Apr Dave Nachmanoff
Sun 1 May James Connolly – Fae the Coogate tae Kilmainham (ft. Ray Burnett, Alastair McDonald)
Wed 4 May Martin Simpson £12 / £10 / £8
MAY 2016
Wed 11 Southern Tenant Folk Union
Wed 18 Pete Coe
Wed 25 The Squirrel Hillbillies
JUNE 2016
Wed 1 Songwriting Competition
Wed 8 Lizanne Knott
Wed 15 Vin Garbutt
Wed 22 Martin Carthy
Wed 29 Nick Dow
JULY 2016
Wed 6 Malinky
Programme 2016-2017
ARCHIVE
SEPTEMBER 2016
Wed 7 Arthur Johnstone and The Stars Band - book tickets
Wed 14 Jez Lowe - book tickets
Wed 21 David Francey - book tickets
Wed 28 Phil Hare - book tickets
OCTOBER 2016
Wed 5 Clype - book tickets
Wed 12 Sylvia Barnes and Sandy Stannage - book tickets
Wed 19 Quicksilver - book tickets
Wed 26 Harpeth Rising - book tickets
NOVEMBER 2016
Wed 2 Winter Wilson - book tickets
15th CARRYING STREAM FESTIVAL
Wed 9 to 16 November (inc)
More information - see also panel on the right.
Wed 9 Bring In The Spirit - book tickets
Wed 16 Clive Gregson - book tickets
Wed 23 Mairi Campbell - book tickets
Wed 30 Archie Fisher - book tickets
DECEMBER 2016
Wed 7 Real Time - book tickets
Wed 14 Alastair McDonald - book tickets
Wed 21 Wendy Weatherby & Friends - book tickets
JANUARY 2017
Wed 4 George Machray & Friends
Wed 11 The Daddy Naggins
Wed 18 Tannara
Wed 25 Burns Night (Haggerdash)
FEBRUARY
Wed 1 The Friel Sisters
Wed 8 Stephen Fearing (S5 and S6 folk band/Douglas McCallum)
Wed 15 Calum Stewart & Heikki Bourgault
Wed 22 Rachel Hair Trio
MARCH
Wed 1 Damien Barber & Mike Wilson
Wed 8 Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage
Wed 15 Wizz Jones
Wed 22 The Fair Rain (ex Old Dance School)
Wed 29 Judy Cook
APRIL
Wed 5 Gerry Creen
Wed 12 Ella Munro
Wed 19 Phil & Cath Tyler
Wed 26 Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland (cancelled. Replaced by Ragged Glory)
MAY
Wed 3 Tom McConville
Wed 10 Fred Morrison
Wed 17 Song Writing Competition
Wed 24 Pete Morton
Wed 31 Dan McKinnon
JUNE
Wed 7 James Hickman & Dan Cassidy
Wed 14 Steve Hicks & Lynn Goulbourn
Wed 21 Tildon Krautz
Wed 28 Cloudstreet
JULY
Wed 5 Eddie Seaman & Luc McNally
Wed 12 Bob Fox